Director – Resume

Engage in possibility... with compassion and integrity...

INTERNATIONAL DIRECTING CREDITS

Livets Lenker (Mortal Coil) L. Shane Ars Nova, Oslo, Norway

NY DIRECTING CREDITS

Off Broadway

The Winter’s Tale W. Shakespeare The Schimmel Center
Garbage J.M. Wagner St. Clements (Strawberry Festival)
Shaviana M. Martin Samuel Beckett Theatre

 Off-Off Broadway

The Basic Theatre (Director in Residence):

The Haircut (Premiere) P. Galino
Titus Andronicus W. Shakespeare
Santa Monica Threeway (NY Premiere) T. Jacobson
Bertolt Brecht: In Dark Times (NY Premiere) D. Langworthy
Shaviana (Premiere) M. Martin
Let Us Go Into The Starry Night J.P. Shanley
Sure Thing D. Ives

Vineyard:

Grit in a Sensitive Instrument (NY Premiere) P. Singleton
Pretty Witty Nell (NY Premiere) C. Malugen

Stage 73, Manhattan Theatre Club:

Hedda Gabler H. Ibsen
Summer and Smoke T. Williams

 T. Schreiber Studio:

Last Chance For Happiness (Premiere) J. Greenhouse
Loot J. Orton

 Stagewrights:

Snake Eyes (Premiere) A. Masters
Gutterballs (Premiere) U. Taubert

 42nd St. Collective:

Artifice (Premiere) B. Beatty
Real Live Dancing Boy (Premiere) K. Grubb

 Westside Rep, NYC:

In Memory (Premiere) J. Dirigl
A Place To Come Home To J. Dirigl

 Additional NY Credits:

Translations B. Friel Pace University
(Mary)Todd D. Bush Fresh Fruit Festival
Disconnections D. Bush 45th St Theatre
An Interesting Story E Antar Workshop Theatre
Asylum D. Bush Wonderland Festival
Distracted Lisa Loomer American Academy of Dramatic Arts
As You Like It W. Shakespeare American Academy of Dramatic Arts
Brighton Beach Memoirs N. Simon American Academy of Dramatic Arts
Standing On My Knees J. Olive American Academy of Dramatic Arts
Scenes From American Life A.R. Gurney The New Actors Workshop
A Little Bit More (Cabaret w/Jenny Lynn Stewart) Rodgers & Hammerstein Various Venues
Mister Lincoln H. Mitgang The Acting Company
The White Whore and the Bit Player T. Eyen Core Group; Theatre Row Theatre
Pearl J. Poglinco Pulse Ensemble Theatre,
Soap Opera R. Pape Houseman Theatre
Gift of the Magi (Musical/Tour) Cosentino/Mondzak  Interborough Repertory Theater
Free Pass to Soria Moria (U.S. Premiere) B. Vik City University of NY
Nathaniel (Premiere) M. Sawyer Theatre 11
The White Whore and the Bit Player T. Eyen The Production Company
As You Like It (A New Musical) Winters/Watkins/Shane Brothers & Sisters Cabaret,

REGIONAL DIRECTING CREDITS

Artistic Director
Shakespeare in San Marco/
The Met Theatre Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL:

Macbeth W.Shakespeare
Twelfth Night W.Shakespeare
Hamlet W.Shakespeare
The Tempest W.Shakespeare

Cleveland Public Theatre:

Bright Room Called Day T. Kushner
Hedwig and the Angry Inch Mitchell/Trask
Sweet Phoebe M. Gow
Science Gets Serious (Premiere) F. Green

 Findlay SummerStock:

Blithe Spirit N. Coward
Bus Stop W. Inge

 Additional Regional Credits:

Awake and Sing C. Odets Halle Theatre, Cleveland, Ohio
Shatter The Vessel (Premiere) L. McDermott New Play Festival, Charlottesville,VA
A Season in Rep (Premiere) L. Shane West Coast Ensemble, LA

Readings and Workshops

The Basic Theatre
Stagewrights
42nd St. Collective
Cleveland Public Theatre
NYU
ADAPT
The New Group
IRT

 Industrials

Hoffman-Hedges Prod

Awards

Garbage/Finalist – Strawberry One-Act Festival

(Mary)Todd Best Director/Best Play/Best Actor – Fresh Fruit Festival

Asylum Best Ensemble – Wonderland Festival

Hedwig and the Angry Inch Dan Folino (Hedwig) Best Actor – Scene Magazine Award

Hamlet Matt Hemphill (Hamlet) Best Actor, Theatre Jacksonville

Twelfth Night Mandy Proctor (Viola) Best Actress, Theatre Jacksonville

Mortal Coil Cleveland Drama Critics Award

MEMBERSHIPS

UNIONS: SDC, AEA; SAG-AFTRA

VASTA The Players Club, The Bernard Shaw Society; The Shakespeare Society, Mystery Writers of America, Editorial Freelancers

Association

Training

BFA Program; Carnegie‑Mellon University

Speech & Dialects:  Edith Skinner;  Directing:  Lawrence Carra;